'U00012125' messages are followed by '???' rather than by a description

book

Article ID: 84340

calendar_today

Updated On:

Products

CA Automic Workload Automation - Automation Engine AUTOMIC WORKLOAD AUTOMATION

Issue/Introduction

Error Message :
00012125 ??? "0143249256|"

There is no proper description for U00012125 messages in the User Interface.  They look like 00012125 ??? "0143249256|"

The text "CANCEL_ALL_CHECK_ATTEMPTS exceeded for Workflow with RunId: '&01'. Workflow can not be deactivated automatically." should normally be displayed, instead of the question marks.  The digits displaying along with "|" correspond to the affected workflow's RunID.

Investigation

From the User Interface go to Client 0 > System Overview > Messages and fill in the search fields as described below:
  • Message number : '00012125'
  • Date period / Number: from any other date earlier than today until today
Then press Start.  Results similar to those below will be displayed.

<Please see attached file for image>

0EMb0000001Qc3P.png

You may also see similar behavior in Workflow reports:

<Please see attached file for image>

0EMb0000001Qc3o.png

If the search doesn't return any results, you may force the U00012125 error to occur :
1. Create an OS job (JOBS.WIN or JOBS.UNIX) with a process and a postprocess tab
2. In the process tab add any command - "echo test" for instance
3. In the postprocess add a command that should run for at least 2 minutes - e.g. ping localhost for 120 seconds
 :SET &CMD# = PREP_PROCESS("&$AGENT#","WINCMD",,"CMD=ping -n 120 localhost","UC_LOGIN=&$LOGIN#")
4. Then nest the task in a workflow
5. In the JOBP > Runtime tab should be set to 1 minute Maximum runtime, else cancel.
6. Then run the JOBP.  It will be canceled after a minute but the nested JOBS will continue to run for 2 minutes.
7. The issue will be visible after the Workflow has completed.
 
 

 

Cause

Cause type:
Defect
Root Cause: Error message incorrectly formated.

Environment

OS Version: N/A

Resolution

Update to a fix version listed below or a newer version if available.

The above behavior was reported when using the Java User Interface (UI) v11.2.3+build 416 and JRE 1.8.0_111 (64 bit) and could not be reproduced in v11.2.3HF2. It is recommended to upgrade to v11.2.3 HF2 or above (except for v11.2.5) to resolve the issue.  The error was reintroduced in 11.2.5 and has been fixed again in 11.2.6.

<Please see attached file for image>

0EMb0000001Qc3t.png


 

Fix Status: Released

Fix Version(s):
Component(s): User Interface

Automation Engine 11.2.6 - Available

Additional Information

Workaround :
N/A

Attachments

1558704269880000084340_sktwi1f5rjvs16lit.png get_app
1558704268125000084340_sktwi1f5rjvs16lis.png get_app
1558704266251000084340_sktwi1f5rjvs16lir.png get_app