Can you remove CA Optimizer without recompiling existing optimized programs?

book

Article ID: 40553

calendar_today

Updated On:

Products

CA Optimizer/II

Issue/Introduction

Question:

 

Can you remove CA Optimizer from your environment without recompiling all the programs that were optimized with CA Optimizer?

 

Answer:


Unfortunately once a program is CA Optimized the only way to remove the Optimizer stub from the load module is to recompile the program.  A CA Optimizer stub is appended to the load module when a program is optimized. If the CA Optimizer runtime is not started at IPL time  and you execute an CA Optimized load module the program will abend because it cannot find the CA Optimizer runtime. 

We have a utility report that you can run on the load library level to help identify which programs have been CA Optimized. It’s documented in the CA Optimizer r 7.0 Users Guide.

Chapter 9 

Management Reporting System (MRS) 

The Management Reporting System (MRS) scans any load module library and reports on the COBOL programs contained within each member. MRS produces two reports, a detail report and a summary report, indicating the size and characteristics of each load module in a selected library. MRS reads the members of a specified library, and identifies and lists COBOL CSECTs and load modules that contain them. It also provides compilation and size information for these CSECTS, and indicates whether a CA-Optimizer product has processed them. The program also checks for and flags certain CA Optimizer options that you selected at compile/optimize time. 

The MRS JCL can be found in PDS HLQ.CAIPROC(CAIMRSII) 

Below is sample MRS JCL. 

//MRS EXEC PGM=CAOUMRS,REGION=256K 
//STEPLIB DD DISP=SHR,DSN=OPT70.P0407.CAILPA 
// DD DISP=SHR,DSN=OPT70.P0407.CAILIB 
//SYSLIB DD DISP=SHR,DSN=YOU LOAD LIBRARY 
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=* 
// 

 

Additional Information:

 

Please review the CA Optimizer r 7.0 Users Guide.

 

Environment

Release:
Component: OPTMMS