Conversion needed when upgrading from PanAPT 3.1 to 3.2?

book

Article ID: 36918

calendar_today

Updated On:

Products

CA PanApt CA PanAudit

Issue/Introduction

Question:

Is conversion needed when upgrading from PanAPT 3.1 to 3.2?

 

Answer:

The first paragraph of the 3.2 Installation Guide Chapter 9 says:

This chapter describes the steps necessary to convert your CA PanAPT system to
the current release. If you are installing CA PanAPT for the first time or are
already using Release 3.0, no conversion to Release 3.1 is necessary. Therefore,
you can skip this chapter entirely.

This was copied from the 3.1 Installation Guide and erroneously not updated for 3.2.
It should say: 

...If you are installing CA PanAPT for the first time or are already using Release 3.0
or 3.1, no conversion to Release 3.2 is necessary. Therefore, you can skip this
chapter entirely.

 

Environment

Release: PANAD200200-3.2-PanAPT-Option for DB2
Component: