Running SCRATCH command with a shared CMS TMC

book

Article ID: 33155

calendar_today

Updated On:

Products

CA VM:Tape for z/VM

Issue/Introduction

Question:

Running with a shared CMS TMC using the shared TMC/Audit database, does the VMTAPE SCRATCH command need to be run on all shared systems?        

 

Answer:

No.   The SCRATCH command on any one system updates the TMC for all systems.  However, you need to issue the VMTAPE REFRESH command on all other systems to update the pointer files.   For the system on which the SCRATCH command is run, a refresh will be done automatically.        

 

Additional Information:

For more information, see VM:Tape Administration guide, Chapter 5: Administering CA VM:Tape (CMS TMCs only)   

 

 

 

Environment

Release: VMTAPE55400-2-VM:Tape
Component: