search cancel

Can the $JOBACCT if FAQS be combined with the with ICCF lib 59 (ICCF user written code)

book

Article ID: 253263

calendar_today

Updated On:

Products

FAQS - Automated Systems Operation

Issue/Introduction

FAQS/PCS is using its own $JOBACCT routine. Is it possible to combine a user written $JOBACCT with the version of FASQ ?

 

Environment

Release : 5.1.0

Resolution

As long as the job accounting phase was loaded before FAQS/PCS that should work.

If they are after EOJ stats then that is done via FAQS/ASO. 

( See the FAQS/ASO Users Guide, Chapter 5 CA FAQS ASO Job Statistics by Step RDL=CREATE on page 149. An IPL will be required.)

Be sure FAQS/PCS (JCLXCU ENABLE) is started after the Job accounting phase is loaded, FAQS/PCS should be able to do it's processing