search cancel

Host names with special character

book

Article ID: 244421

calendar_today

Updated On:

Products

CA Automic Dollar Universe

Issue/Introduction

Can special characters hyphen ("-") or underscore ("_") be allowed in the hostname for VIP/OIP to install DUAS?

 

Environment

Release : 6.10

Component : DOLLAR UNIVERSE

Resolution

The Internet standards (Requests for Comments) for protocols mandate that component hostname labels may contain only the ASCII letters 'a' through 'z' (in a case-insensitive manner), the digits '0' through '9', and the hyphen ('-'). The original specification of hostnames in RFC 952, mandated that labels could not start with a digit or with a hyphen, and must not end with a hyphen. However, a subsequent specification (RFC 1123) permitted hostname labels to start with digits. No other symbols, punctuation characters, or white space are permitted.

Though hyphen in the hostname is allowed, two consecutive hyphens ('--") in the hostname are not allowed.